Privacy Statement

Protecting Your Personal Data

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, diary reminders and email bulletins.By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable W. E. Clark & Son and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. W. E. Clark & Son will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to W. E. Clark & Son we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. Any information you provide to W. E. Clark & Son will only be used within the business. It will never be supplied to anyone outside W. E. Clark & Son, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to W. E. Clark & Son and W. E. Clark & Son considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, W. E. Clark & Son can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems until the transaction is comlete, and then remove it and destroy it responsibly. W. E. Clark & Son will not store your financial or personal information on any of its systems once the transaction process is complete.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.